NLNº 23Hotels & Groups
Munich Hotels Post 2.1% Revenue Growth but GOP Falls 1.1%
Munich hotels grew revenue 2.1% to €196.1 PAR but GOP fell 1.1% to €68.7 PAR as payroll rose 5.0%, driven by Germany's 8.4% minimum wage increase in January 2026.
· 3 min at the table
Munich hotels grew total operating revenue by 2.1% to €196.1 PAR in YE August 2026, but GOP fell 1.1% to €68.7 PAR as expenses rose 3.9% — nearly double the pace of revenue growth. GOP margin contracted by 1.1 percentage points to 35.0%, underscoring mounting pressure on operating profitability in one of Germany's most supply-constrained city markets.
The cost squeeze is the defining story of the period. Operating expenses increased by €4.8 PAR to €127.4 PAR, led by payroll, other expenses and cost of sales. Utilities held broadly stable at €7.7 PAR (+0.4%), with electricity costs down 8.9% offset by higher water, fuel and district energy charges.
What is driving the payroll increase?
Payroll costs rose 5.0% to €67.3 PAR, an increase the report attributes to Germany's 8.4% statutory minimum wage rise implemented in January 2026, alongside broader wage inflation and staffing pressures. Labour costs climbed in nearly every department:
- Food & Beverage: +€1.0 PAR (+5.0%)
- Sales & Marketing: +€0.7 PAR (+13.1%)
- Administration & General: +€0.6 PAR (+7.4%)
- Rooms: broadly stable at +€0.1 PAR (+0.5%)
Only IT posted a decline, down 9.1%. For operators, the payroll line now consumes €67.3 of every €196.1 in revenue per available room, a ratio that will tighten further if January's wage floor feeds through fully into 2027 budgets.
Why did RevPAR decline despite higher occupancy?
RevPAR fell 0.4% to €146.7 as a 1.5% decline in ADR to €196.3 offset occupancy growth of 0.9 percentage points to 74.7%. The trading moderation reflects normalization against elevated H1 2025 comparables, when Munich benefited from Bauma and the UEFA Champions League Final. Underlying demand remains in growth; rate, not volume, carried the correction.
Revenue mix shifted markedly toward F&B. Food & beverage revenue rose €4.4 PAR (+11.5%), more than offsetting declines in Rooms revenue (-€0.6 PAR, -0.4%) and Miscellaneous Income (-€0.3 PAR, -9.3%). Other Operated Departments added €0.4 PAR (+8.3%). Notably, F&B revenue growth stayed ahead of the increase in departmental expenses, making it the only meaningful profit-accretive revenue line in the period.
Departmental expenses rose 4.0% to €80.7 PAR, with F&B up €1.6 PAR (+5.0%) and Rooms up €1.4 PAR (+3.2%). Undistributed expenses increased 3.8% to €46.7 PAR, lifting their share of revenue from 23.4% to 23.8%, driven by A&G (+5.6%), S&M (+5.4%) and POM (+3.9%).
How much new supply is coming?
Supply pressure remains muted. Four hotel openings added 467 rooms in the 12 months to August 2026, and the repositioning of the former Roomers as The Dean returned a further 281 rooms to the market — 748 rooms in total, or just +0.6% on an opening-date-adjusted basis. Two properties dominated: ibis Styles (358 rooms), which strengthened midscale supply in the airport catchment alongside the Terminal 1 Pier expansion completed in April 2026, and The Dean, together accounting for 85.4% of identified additions.
The near-term pipeline adds only marginally more. The 277-room AMANO in Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt is the most significant imminent opening, with a further three projects comprising 523 rooms targeted across Munich and the surrounding market over the following 12 to 18 months. That equates to a further 0.7% opening-date-adjusted supply increase — a growth rate that should keep competitive pressure on rate limited even as ADR softens.
What happens next?
Operators face a margin-recovery problem rather than a demand problem: occupancy is rising, supply growth is under 1%, and the pipeline adds only 0.7% more rooms through late 2027. The binding constraints are payroll — with the January 2026 minimum wage increase still working through contracts — and cost of sales, which rose 4.4% to €18.1 PAR. Watch the AMANO opening and the three follow-on projects totalling 523 rooms as the next tests of Munich's rate resilience in a sub-1% supply-growth market.
via Hospitality Net (Source)
More from Olivia Hart
Other tables tonight
- Nº 47German 21% VAT plan would wipe out labor tax cut fundingFROctober 10, 2026
- Nº 34Germany Reinstates 7% Hospitality VAT Rate from January 2026ESOctober 10, 2026
- Nº 28UK Hotels Face Profit Squeeze as Revenues Flatten and Costs ClimbNLOctober 10, 2026
- Nº 47Top Chefs Warn UK Closures Threaten Restaurants and JobsESOctober 10, 2026
- Nº 28Germany VAT 2026 Update: Hospitality Operators Face Revised Rate FrameworkESOctober 10, 2026